Accident Summary Nr: 954537 - Employee killed when run over by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105742381 | 05/22/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Larry Simms Trucking Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 19, 1989, Employee #1, a company owner, was loading freight onto his tractor-trailer rig when the trailer began to move. He attempted to stop the trailer but fell under its wheels. His head was crushed and he was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105742381 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |