Accident Summary Nr: 95453.015 - Employee is struck by a load that falls from a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231612.015 | 05/10/2017 | 327390 | L.E. Weed & Son, Llc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee was walking along the side of a forklift that was transporting a load. The load shifted and fell from its forks, striking one of the employee's legs. The employee sustained a broken leg, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231612.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |