Accident Summary Nr: 954529 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105747190 | 05/01/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Globe Iron Construction Company, Inc |
Abstract: An employee was on the ground, handling a 12.2-meter-long steel I-beam that was being moved by a 50-metric-ton crane. The 12.8-meter-long boom on the crane contacted a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line located about 10 meters above the ground. The employee holding the I-beam received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries, which resulted in the amputation of both arms at the shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105747190 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |