Accident Summary Nr: 95449.015 - Employee sustains laceration to arm when portable grinder ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231236.015 | 05/11/2017 | 541990 | Ram Die Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on May 3, 2017, an employee was cutting a piece of steel out of a large coil of steel with a portable grinder. The grinder became stuck between two pieces of steel. The employee dislodged the Makita GA4530 portable grinder causing the grinder to kick back and run across the outside of the employee's forearm. The employee sustained a deep laceration to the outside of the left forearm just below the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231236.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Tool and die makers |