Accident Summary Nr: 95448.015 - Employee is pulled against spool and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231652.015 | 04/20/2017 | 111998 | Laguna Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was spooling drip tape, twine, and hose material from a row of berries with a plastic tarp roller, attached hydraulically to the back end of a tractor. The employees foot was caught in the materials being spooled and was pulled in against the spool. The material continued to wrap for several revolutions around the spool and employee struck his head and torso against the ground. The employee became wedged between the spool rim and the ground and was pronounced dead at the accident scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231652.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |