Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 95447.015 - Employee falls through collapsed roof and incurs multiple f
Accident Summary Nr: 95447.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 05/04/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1231625.015 | 05/11/2017 | | 238160 | Overland Roofing & Remodeling Llc |
Abstract:
At 2:45 p.m. on May 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working on the roof at a commercial building job site. As he walked on the roof, a soft area gave way, and Employee #1 fell through the collapsed area. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis and a fractured wrist.
Keywords:
Building, Collapse, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Pelvis, Roof, Roofer, Wrist
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
22 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1231625.015 |
40 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Roofers |