Accident Summary Nr: 95444.015 - Employee jumps from one truck to another, fracturing hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225335.015 | 04/11/2017 | 484210 | Sean Seeger |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 3, 2017, an employee was assisting his employer to transfer furniture from one truck to another. As the employer was repositioning the truck intended to receive the furniture, the employee jumped from the back of the initial truck to the one under operation by the employer. The employee was crushed between the two trucks, sustaining a fractured hip, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225335.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |