Accident Summary Nr: 95442.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by sprocket on power transmis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230600.015 | 05/01/2017 | 322211 | Danhil Containers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 27, 2017, an employee was adjusting the glue head on large cardboard box gluer. The employee's hand slipped off of a broken tool used to make adjustment. The employee lost balance, attempted to catch himself and placed his hand in an exposed power transmission chain and sprocket which had not been locked and tagged out. The employee suffered amputation of right hand index, middle and ring finger to second knuckle and right hand pinky amputated to mid finger nail. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230600.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |