Accident Summary Nr: 954412 - Employee killed in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126605294 | 05/30/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Avis Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 28, 1996, Employee #1 was descending a 28 foot extension ladder when the ladder slipped, causing him to fall 6 to 10 feet to a concrete floor to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126605294 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |