Accident Summary Nr: 954404 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold on bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126606888 | 05/23/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Smith-Rowe, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 21, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing concrete form work for a bridge. The coworker had already pried loose his end of the concrete form; Employee #1 was working on his end from a bracket scaffold. The form came loose suddenly, causing Employee #1 to fall either through or across the scaffold's wire rope, which was being used as a guardrail. He fell approximately 16 feet onto large riprap, injuring his face and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126606888 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |