Accident Summary Nr: 95439.015 - Worker falls through skylight, incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212799.015 | 02/23/2017 | 236115 | Kbs Construction |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer construction site, a residential building. He was on the roof and installing roofing shingles. Employee #1 was instructed to clear some debris. As he removed the debris, he stepped over a skylight opening that was not properly protected. It was covered only with black paper. Employee #1 fell through the opening and into the house. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures, including a skull fracture and fractures to his shoulder, hand, and fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1212799.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |