Accident Summary Nr: 95438.015 - Employee is struck in head by pressure-driven ratchet and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1224953.015 | 04/17/2017 | 237120 | M.U.E. Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was working at a roadway job site. He was removing a stopper from a pressurized gas line. The ratchet was not secured, and it struck Employee #1's head. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a laceration to his forehead that required eight stitches.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1224953.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |