Accident Summary Nr: 95437.015 - Worker's hand is caught in rollers and three fingers are amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227018.015 | 04/27/2017 | 332813 | Pgp Dba Voss Taylor Division |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel processor, was using a rag to clean the rollers of a pickle line machine. The rag and the employee's hand became caught in the rollers. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of three fingers and a degloving injury to his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227018.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |