Accident Summary Nr: 954362 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126606409 | 12/08/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Bildel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 20, 1995, Employee #1 was on a residential construction site assisting the unloading of a 5 ft by 5 ft by 6 in. concrete slab from the bed of a 1974 Ford 9000 flatbed truck equipped with a monolithic boom and hoist. The slab had a hole in the center measuring approximately 20 in. by 20 in. A 6 in. by 6 in. timber was placed beneath the slab with a chain slung around it and attached to the hoist. After lifting the slab from the bed, the operator started to lower it to the ground. Employee #1 and a coworker standing parallel to the sides of the truck were attempting to balance the slab. The slab tilted toward the rear end of the truck, letting the 6 by 6 timber slip through the center hole. The slab then fell backward onto Employee #1, trapping him from approximately the chest down. Employee #1 received fractures and contusions. He died on December 2, 1995.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126606409 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |