Accident Summary Nr: 954354 - Employee killed when crushed by falling mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126604891 | 11/07/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Funk Transporting Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on May 31, 1995, Employee # 1, the employer, and a coworker were installing wheel axles under a mobile home. Employee #1 was located under the mobile home and instructed the other two to bring him wooden cribbing blocks. He was jacking up the side of the mobile home and installing the wooden crib blocks when the mobile home slipped sideways, crushing Employee #1 between the home frame and the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126604891 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |