Accident Summary Nr: 954347 - Employee falls into elevator shaft and crushes heel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126604446 | 07/21/1995 | 5812 | 0 | Spanky'S Of Virginia, Lc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on July 19, 1995, Employee #1 entered one of two adjoining buildings to close and lock the doors. When he entered an unlit passageway joining the two buildings, he stepped into an open elevator shaft and fell approximately 10 ft, crushing his left heel. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126604446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |