Accident Summary Nr: 954313 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126641778 | 04/27/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Mcmickle Logging Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 16, 1995, the employer (owner) was felling a 16 to 18 in. diameter by 50 ft tall poplar tree. Employee #1 was watching this operation from approximately 40 to 50 ft away. As the tree was cut, a gust of wind caused it to fall toward Employee #1 and strike him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126641778 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |