Accident Summary Nr: 954305 - Employee dies when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126641778 | 04/27/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Mcmickle Logging Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 16, 1995, Employee #1 and his employer were felling and removing hardwood trees. The employer had cut an approximately 16 to 18 in. diameter by 50 ft tall tree. A gust of wind caused the tree to fall toward Employee #1, striking him. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126641778 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |