Accident Summary Nr: 954289 - Three employees suffer burns in propane tank eruption
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126642370 | 04/04/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Coeburn Produce Of Virginia, Inc. |
Abstract: At Coeburn Produce Co. of VA, Inc., in Coeburn, VA, scrap metal is collected and distributed. Metal cutting by propane- and liquid oxygen-powered torches is routinely performed by employees. At 1:15 p.m. on March 4, 1995, a propane tank located on the western wall of the scrap metal pit area ruptured. The propane tank appears to have ruptured from contact with a Komatsu PC220 LC excavator, which was operated by Employee #2, and an I-beam anchored in the ground behind the tank. Upon rupture, the tank's propane was released in the open air and traveled a distance of 35 ft to an ignition source, which is believed to be the torch operated by Employee #1. Employee #3 operated a second torch in the pit area approximately 20 to 25 ft from Employee #1. Employees #1, #2, and #3 suffered burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126642370 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 126642370 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
3 | 126642370 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |