Accident Summary Nr: 954271 - Employee crushed to death between skidder and embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125450858 | 02/01/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Hall'S Logging Co. |
Abstract: At 1:29 p.m. on January 23, 1995, Employee #1 was removing cut tree logs. He was operating a timber jack skidder that he had positioned on a steep incline in a cut road. He was now located to the rear and downhill of the skidder. The skidder rolled down the incline and crushed Employee #1 between its left rear tire and an embankment. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125450858 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |