Accident Summary Nr: 954263 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 954263 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 10/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12369778110/13/199442130O.B.Dudding Trucking Co.

Abstract: A self-employed scrap automobile hauler was using a boom truck to lift a scrapped automobile. The boom contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123697781 Fatality Electric Shock Garage and service station related occupations