Accident Summary Nr: 95426.015 - Employee is accidentally shot in the left thigh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231389.015 | 05/10/2017 | 922120 | City Of Walnut Creek, Police Department |
Abstract: At 5:59 a.m. on May 5, 2017, Employee #1, a police lieutenant, was cutting the zip tie attached to the hand gun guard with a box cutter knife in the property and evidence room on the first floor of the police department. The employee's gun was accidentally discharged, hitting his left thigh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231389.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service |