Accident Summary Nr: 954255 - Employee killed when struck by bucket arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123697724 | 10/10/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Ground Improvement Techniques Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 8, 1994, Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing Leachate 8 in. diameter PVC piping using a John Deere 310 D backhoe. An approximately 4 ft deep trench was excavated on an approximately 25 degree angle. The backhoe moved down the trench line approximately 14 ft. The backhoe bucket arm contacted Employee #1, crushing his chest. He died at approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 8, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123697724 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |