Accident Summary Nr: 954248 - Employee crushed to death by falling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335965 | 08/05/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Lanford Brothers Co.Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on August 5, 1994, Employee #1, the operator, and two coworkers were loading a milling machine onto a lowboy trailer. The right rear track of the machine slipped off the trailer's edge and the machine rotated 180 degrees, crushing Employee #1 to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335965 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. |