Accident Summary Nr: 954222 - Employee seriously injured in fall from I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123695892 | 06/08/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Wiley Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 8, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to connect a horizontal I-beam to a vertical column. He had positioned himself on the horizontal beam and was pushing on the vertical column when the horizontal beam moved or twisted, causing him to fall approximately 21 feet to a concrete slab. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his elbows, wrist, knees, and ankle. There were also cuts on his head. The accident occurred in the southwest corner of a new building that was approximately 10 percent complete.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123695892 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |