Accident Summary Nr: 954214 - Employee killed in 150 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335981 | 06/02/1994 | 1629 | 0 | H.B. Zachry Co. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 2, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker, both experienced iron workers, were bolting up previously set structural steel members from a metal decked roof where there was an opening. Both employees were wearing a full body harness. While Employee #1 was moving to a higher position, he fell backward, rolled off the roof decking, and fell approximately 150 feet. Employee #1 was killed. He did not follow the company's 100 percent fall protection policy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335981 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |