Accident: 954214 - Employee Killed In 150 Ft Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
3335981 | 06/02/1994 | 1629 | H.B. Zachry Co. |
At 10:00 a.m. on June 2, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker, both experienced iron workers, were bolting up previously set structural steel members from a metal decked roof where there was an opening. Both employees were wearing a full body harness. While Employee #1 was moving to a higher position, he fell backward, rolled off the roof decking, and fell approximately 150 feet. Employee #1 was killed. He did not follow the company's 100 percent fall protection policy.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3335981 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |