Accident Summary Nr: 95419.015 - Worker handling drill pipe is sickened by heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231269.015 | 05/10/2017 | 237110 | Hennings Bros. Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 9, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction drilling company, were engaged in excavation work, drilling a test hole for a domestic well. Employee #1 was assisting Coworker #1 by connecting a pipe, while Coworker #1 operated the drilling rig. Employee #1 began experiencing finger cramping, stomach cramps, and shortness of breath. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for possible heat illness related to the weather conditions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1231269.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |