Accident Summary Nr: 954172 - Employee dies in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335973 | 04/20/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Lewis Construction |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to adjust a pipe in a trench measuring approximately 10 to 12 feet deep. The trench had no cave-in protection and caved in, trapping and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335973 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |