Accident Summary Nr: 95417.015 - Multiple employees are hospitalized from building collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1231358.015 | 05/03/2017 | 238120 | Facility Builders & Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At 2:01 p.m. on May 3, 2017, Multiple employees were at a fixed site facility consisting of a large commercial warehouse building, with one end of it under construction (to increase the square footage to the existing building). The employees were in the process of erecting the primary structural steel framing members. Employees were in aerial lifts (industrial trucks) preparing to disconnect the beams from the hoisting/rigging equipment when the building collapsed and hospitalized multiple employees.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1231358.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |