Accident Summary Nr: 954164 - Employee struck and killed by log rolling off truck

Accident Summary Nr: 954164 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 03/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12369534803/30/199424110Willie Moore

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 25, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker arrived at a log weighing station located on a log buyer's property. Employee #1 and the logger got out of the truck and the coworker loosened the log-retaining chain (one chain). A log measuring approximately 13 feet long by 8 inches in diameter immediately rolled from the dump truck, which was approximately 10 to 12 feet high. It struck Employee #1, who died almost immediately.

Keywords: LOG, WORK RULES, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123695348 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations