Accident Summary Nr: 954164 - Employee struck and killed by log rolling off truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123695348 | 03/30/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Willie Moore |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 25, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker arrived at a log weighing station located on a log buyer's property. Employee #1 and the logger got out of the truck and the coworker loosened the log-retaining chain (one chain). A log measuring approximately 13 feet long by 8 inches in diameter immediately rolled from the dump truck, which was approximately 10 to 12 feet high. It struck Employee #1, who died almost immediately.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123695348 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |