Accident Summary Nr: 954156 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335940 | 02/25/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Davis H. Elliott Co.Inc. |
Abstract: A three-person power line crew was repairing a downed power line. The crew foreman left the area to deenergize the overhead power lines on the utility pole where the downed line was to be reconnected. One of the crew members climbed the pole before the foreman deenergized the lines. He contacted a 7200-volt power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335940 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |