Accident Summary Nr: 954149 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RAIN GUTTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123691776 | 12/20/1993 | 1761 | 0 | F & F Guttering |
Abstract: Three employees were installing new aluminum gutters at a furniture company. One of the employees was standing on an aluminum ladder; one of them was on the roof of the building; and the third was on the ground. Each of the employees was handling 50-foot-long gutter sections. While the employee on the roof and the one on the ladder were holding a gutter section, it contacted an overhead power line. The employee on the ladder was electrocuted. (The employee on the roof was not reported as being injured.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123691776 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |