Accident Summary Nr: 954131 - Employee injured when compactor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 954131 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 09/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12368966309/10/199317940Joe Bandy & Son Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on September 9, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a vibrating compactor roller, used to compact a new road bed. The roller was too close to the soft dirt shoulder of the road bed, and the roller rolled over. As he attempted to jump free, Employee #1 was struck by the ROPS, and received laceratons and a fracture to his upper left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123689663 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Excavating and loading machine operators