Accident Summary Nr: 954123 - Employee killed when scalded by steam from rupturing valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335932 | 07/05/1993 | 2253 | 0 | Tultex Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on July 3, 1993, Employee #1 was in a man cage attached to a forklift being operated by Employee #2. Employee #1 was approximately 10 to 12 feet above the floor level, attempting to open a steam valve 6 in. in diameter. The valve ruptured, scalding Employee #1. Employee #2 jumped from the forklift and sustained an abrasion and bruises. Employee #1 was thrown from the man cage. He was transported to the hospital, where he died of steam burns at approximately 8:30 p.m. on July 4, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335932 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 3335932 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |