Accident Summary Nr: 954099 - Seven employees overexposed to chlorine, four hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112361803 | 10/07/1991 | 2631 | 0 | Westvaco |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 6, 1992, an employee from the bleach room opened the safety shut-off valve for the chlorine line leading from the chlorine tank car. Chlorine traveled downstream through the pipe and passed the open chlorine sniff line valve. The pressure began to rise in the caustic tank, and a second employee in bleach control closed the automatic valve on the sniff line. The sniff line ruptured at the bleach room courtyard, releasing chlorine. The chlorine evacuation alarms were triggered and the tank car valves were closed. Employees #1 through #7 from the bleach room and powerhouse were sent to the local hospital for chlorine inhalation. Employees #4 through #7 were admitted; three of the four admitted employees were released the next day. The fourth employee was released the following day (October 8, 1992).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112361803 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 112361803 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Millwrights | ||
| 3 | 112361803 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 4 | 112361803 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Millwrights | ||
| 5 | 112361803 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Millwrights | ||
| 6 | 112361803 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Millwrights | ||
| 7 | 112361803 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Millwrights |