Accident Summary Nr: 95409.015 - Employee sustains head injuries while unloading semi-trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231309.015 | 05/10/2017 | 484220 | East Balt Bakery |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on April 18, 2017, an employee was unloading frozen buns from a semi-trailer at a fast food restaurant site while a co-driver cleared the storage freezer and rotated stock to make room for the new delivery stock. The co-driver heard a noise and went to the side of the semi-trailer. The employee was found unresponsive and was transferred by medical helicopter to the nearest trauma center. The employee sustained injuries to the right front temple area of the head, the right eye, and the area around the ear. The injuries included bilateral front subdural, subarachnoid and intraparenchymal hemorrhaging and a right occipital fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231309.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |