Accident Summary Nr: 95408.015 - Employee falls when trimming tree and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1231322.015 | 05/08/2017 | 561730 | Federico Villegas |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 7, 2017, an employee was cutting the top off of a dead tree so that it could be removed. The employee fell from the tree as he moved down the tree to make a new cut and was killed when they struck the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1231322.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |