Accident Summary Nr: 95408.015 - Employee falls when trimming tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 95408.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1231322.01505/08/2017561730Federico Villegas

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 7, 2017, an employee was cutting the top off of a dead tree so that it could be removed. The employee fell from the tree as he moved down the tree to make a new cut and was killed when they struck the ground.

Keywords: Fall, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1231322.015 56 M Fatality