Accident Summary Nr: 954032 - Employee killed when loader overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105772560 | 07/19/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Phillip Lyles & Sons Excavation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar model 955 K front end loader on a 45 degree slope. The loader was moving in a sidehill direction when the left Cat track struck a large rock, causing the loader to overturn. Employee #1 was killed when he was caught between the loader and the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105772560 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |