Accident Summary Nr: 954032 - Employee killed when loader overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 954032 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 07/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10577256007/19/199116230Phillip Lyles & Sons Excavation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar model 955 K front end loader on a 45 degree slope. The loader was moving in a sidehill direction when the left Cat track struck a large rock, causing the loader to overturn. Employee #1 was killed when he was caught between the loader and the ground.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, ROCK, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105772560 Fatality Other Occupation not reported