Accident Summary Nr: 954024 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112392311 | 02/12/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Timberline Construction |
Abstract: A CONTRACTING CREW WAS CONSTRUCTING A POLE BARN. THE FOREMAN WAS WORKING ON THE CREST OF THE BARN, AND ONE OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WAS WORKING ALONG THE EDGE, NAILING A BRACE. THE LAST EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE GROUND, HANDING UP MATERIALS. THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS NAILING THE BRACE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE WITH HIS HIP. HE THEN GRABBED THE CONDUCTOR WITH HIS RIGHT HAND SO THAT HE COULD MOVE AWAY. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND THEN HOOKED HIS LEFT ARM OVER ANOTHER CONDUCTOR. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED AND FELL 13 FEET TO THE GROUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112392311 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |