Accident Summary Nr: 95402.015 - Employee unloading steel tubes amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225721.015 | 04/18/2017 | 332312 | Jc Steel Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel fabrication company, was engaged in unloading steel tubes. The tubes weighed approximately 450 pounds each and were approximately 13 feet long. He initially was using a forklift, but when the tubes would not slide down onto the rack, he moved onto the truck bed. From the truck bed, he pulled a steel tube towards him. Three other tubes slid down and struck him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for partial amputation of two fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225721.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |