Accident Summary Nr: 954016 - Employee killed in fall with elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112366182 | 12/23/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Rusco Window Co. |
Abstract: On December 11, 1992, Employee #1 was installing a light fixture from a wooden work platform elevated by a Clark forklift. Employee #1 was raised 16 ft 10. in to ceiling level in order to attach chains to support the light fixture. The wooden work platform and Employee #1 fell from the forks of the forklift to the concrete floor. Employee #1 struck his head against the floor and died on December 23, 1992
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112366182 | Fatality | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |