Accident Summary Nr: 954008 - Employee crushed and killed between skidder and bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112391289 | 06/28/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Southwest Timber Products Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a logging skidder that had become stuck on a slope because of loose rock and dirt. He summoned help from a timber cutter. The timber cutter backed a Caterpillar bulldozer down to the log skidder. While attempting to hook the bulldozer winch cable to the skidder blade, Employee #1 stooped down between the two machines. The bulldozer rolled backward, crushing him between the two machines. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112391289 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |