Accident Summary Nr: 95400.015 - Employee has severe allergic reaction to patient's perfume
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231270.015 | 05/09/2017 | 622110 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals |
Abstract: At 10:47 a.m. on May 4, 2017, Employee #1 was administering a treadmill test to a patient. The patient was wearing strong perfume. The employee inhaled the perfume and had a severe allergic reaction. Employee #1 could not breathe after inhaling the patient's perfume and had to be treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231270.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury |