Accident Summary Nr: 953992 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 953992 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 08/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11239147908/25/199382110Washington County Public Schools

Abstract: An electrician was replacing lights at a high school football stadium. He had climbed a utility pole to a position that was about 45 feet above the ground. He was at a crossarm, just above a transformer. He contacted the 7200-volt overhead power line feeding the transformer and was electrocuted. (He fell to the ground when the transformer fuse opened.)

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112391479 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians