Accident Summary Nr: 953984 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112391743 | 10/01/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Cmc Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were working as timber cutters. They had cut a poplar tree approximately 14 inches in diameter. The tree set back on the cut and failed to fall. The cutters called a third employee to bring the bulldozer he was operating and push the tree over. The falling poplar struck the tip of a limb from a small tree that stood approximately 5 feet from the two timber cutters. This limb fell, striking Employee #1 on the head and inflicting fatal injuries. Both timber cutters were wearing necessary safety equipment including hard hats.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112391743 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |