Accident Summary Nr: 95390.015 - Employee contacts energized cable and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231222.015 | 05/02/2017 | 339112 | Penumbra, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:03 a.m. on May 1, 2017, the independent contractor/owner was standing on the third step of a 6 feet fiberglass stepladder and pulling non-energized cables through a conduit. Prior to the accident, he had removed the cover of a section of the switchgear/electrical panel. As he was pulling the cables, one of the energized phase terminals inside the opened section of the switchgear made contact with another energized phase. The resultant of these terminal contacts caused an arc/spark flash. The employee referred as IC #1 sustained blisters/burn of the face and right forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231222.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |