Accident Summary Nr: 95388.015 - Employee is burned while trouble shooting vaporizer tank equ
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231210.015 | 05/03/2017 | 453998 | Valley Wide Cooperative |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 17, 2017, an employee was trouble shooting a float on a vaporizer tank. The auto igniter activated which ignited propane vapor causing burns to the lower legs and torso of the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231210.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |