Accident Summary Nr: 953869 - FALL - CATAPULTED FROM AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335908 | 09/01/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Applachian Power Co. |
Abstract: Two employees of an electric utility arrived at a high school where a tree had split and had fallen across an overhead power line. The employees had been assigned to remove the portion of the tree that was across the power line. One of the employees, a power line worker, entered the bucket of an articulating-boom aerial lift mounted on a 1986 Chevrolet truck. The aerial lift was equipped with a winch and a 0.44-inch-diameter nylon rope. The power line worker ascended in the aerial lift and attached the rope to the tree section so that it could be pulled from the power line. As the crew attempted to remove the tree section, the nylon rope failed, catapulting the power line worker out of the aerial lift bucket to the ground-a distance of about 40 feet. (A body belt and lanyard had been provided, but the employee was not using them.) He died of injuries he sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335908 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |