Accident Summary Nr: 953836 - Employee killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335882 | 12/03/1991 | 2451 | 0 | T. Anderson & Son Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 13, 1991, Employee #1, of Anderson and Son, Inc., was unsecuring a truckload of logs. When he loosened a log holding strap, a 14 ft 10 in. by 14 in. diameter poplar log rolled off the stack, fell approximately 12 to 14 ft, and struck and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335882 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |