Accident Summary Nr: 95382.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in auger of rival
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231147.015 | 05/08/2017 | 311991 | Spring Glen Fresh Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was adding ingredients to the Rival Machine. The employee bent down to pull the discharge handle in order for product to be removed. The employee reached into the food chute and her glove got caught in the auger. The employee suffered from broken middle finger and partially amputated fingertip on right hand. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231147.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |